Visa & ImmigrationVisa & Immigration

The U.S. visa process can be difficult to navigate; however, this information will help you complete this process successfully.

To study in the United States, foreign students must obtain a student (F) or exchange visitor (J) visa. Once students have been accepted to Indiana Tech and issued a certificate of eligibility (I-20 or DS-2019), they are encouraged to contact the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate to schedule a visa appointment.

Students are directed to comply with the nonimmigrant visa appointment requirements of the U.S. embassy or consulate nearest to their home.

What documents do I need?

These are typical documents needed for a visa interview:

  • Passport
  • A printed copy of your DS-160 application┬áconfirmation page
  • Visa application payment receipt
  • Acceptance letter from Indiana Tech
  • Proof of financial ability
  • Photo taken no more than six months ago
  • Proof of Relationship (if applying with/for dependent/s)

Because requirements and stipulations change between U.S. embassies and consulates, we highly encourage visiting the nonimmigrant visa webpage of the U.S. embassy or consulate nearest you.